(1 - 2 of 2)
- Movements and population structure of humpback whales in the North Pacific,
- Despite the extensive of photographic identification methods to investigate humpback whales in the North Pacific, few quantitative analyses have been conducted. We report on a comprehensive analysis of interchange in the North Pacific among three wintering regions (Mexico, Hawaii, and Japan) each with two to three subareas, and feeding areas that extended from southern California to the Aleutian Islands. Of the 6,413 identification photographs of humpback whales obtained by 16 independent research groups between 1990 and 1993 and examined for this study, 3,650 photographs were determined to be of suitable quality. A total of 1,241 matches was found by two independent matching teams, identifying 2,712 unique whales in the sample (seen one to five times). Site fidelity was greatest at feeding areas where there was a high rate of resightings in the same area in different years and a low rate of interchange among different areas. Migrations between winter regions and feeding areas did not follow a simple pattern, although highest march rates were found for whales that moved between Hawaii and southeastern Alaska, and between mainland and Baja Mexico and California. Interchange among subareas of the three primary wintering regions was extensive for Hawaii, variable (depending on subareas) for Mexico, and low for Japan and reflected the relative distances among subareas. Interchange among these primary wintering regions was rare. This study provides the first quantitative assessment of the migratory structure of humpback whales in the entire North Pacific basin., Cited By (since 1996):60, CODEN: MMSCE, ,
- Calambokidis, Steiger, Straley, Herman, Cerchio, Salden, Jorge Urbán, Jacobsen, Von Ziegesar, Balcomb, Gabriele, Dahlheim, Uchida, Ellis, Mlyamura, Ladrón De Guevara, Yamaguchi, Sato, Mizroch, Schlender, Rasmussen, Barlow, Quinn Ii
- Migratory destinations of humpback whales that feed off California, Oregon and Washington,
- The migratory destinations of humpback whales that feed off California, Oregon and Washington were determined using photo-identification. Fluke photographs of 594 individuals were taken between 1981 and 1992 and compared to collections from 9 wintering regions in the North Pacific: Ogasawara (162) and Okinawa (17) islands of Japan; the Big Island and Maui (634 for both) and Kauai (384) of Hawaii; the Revillagigedo Archipelago (450), the mainland coast (383) and Baja Peninsula (471) of Mexico; and Central America (31). A total of 160 matches were found to 6 central and eastern North Pacific wintering regions, with most from Central America, Baja, and mainland Mexico. Of whales identified off Central America, 84 % were resighted off California-Washington; this high rate of interchange suggests that whales in these tropical waters appear to be comprised entirely of animals from the California-Washington feeding aggregation. Humpback whales seen off Central America were resighted disproportionately off southern California while those from mainland Mexico tended to be seen off northern California-Washington. From 157 same-season migratory transits documented, the shortest were 29 d to Baja and 56 d to Costa Rica and the longest distance was 5322 km. Of the California-Washington whales with known sex, the proportion of males identified at a wintering region was significantly higher than females (2.2:1, p < 0.05)., Cited By (since 1996):21, CODEN: MESED, , , Downloaded from: www.int-res.com/articles/meps/192/m192p295.pdf (9 June 2014).
- Calambokidis, Steiger, Rasmussen, Urbán, Balcomb, Ladrón De Guevara, Salinas, Jacobsen, Baker, Herman, Cerchio, Darling